Menu
Cart 0

Privacy Policy

Verdure Plus's Privacy Policy

Verdure Plus is committed to ensuring the privacy of all information you provide. All information you share with Verdure Plus is kept strictly confidential. Verdure Plus will not pass on customer details to any third party other than those engaged in the payment process.

Verdure Plus will only use the information we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998) and according to the Which? Web Trader Code of Practice.

Verdure Plus will not give, sell, rent or loan any identifiable personal information to any third party unless legally required to do so or with your explicit written permission.

Verdure Plus does not receive your card details while ordering online.

You may view any personal information we hold about you by emailing us. Inaccuracies in your information will be corrected promptly.

By providing personal information using this site you consent to our collection and use of this information as described in this Privacy Statement. Changes to privacy policies will be posted on this site to keep you aware of what information is collected, how it is used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed.

Detailed Seller Information

Business Name: D & S Consultancy Services Ltd.

Trade Register Number: 8264521
VAT Number: GB150855021
Phone number: +447377977777

Business Address:
26 Highfield Avenue
London NW9 0PY
GB

Email – sanjana.karnani@verdureplus.co.uk

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Verdure Plus, the owner and provider of this Website. Verdure Plus takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Terms and Conditions, which can be found at: https://www.verdureplus.co.uk/pages/terms-conditions

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data

collectively all information that you submit to Verdure Plus via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;

Cookies

a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

Data Protection Laws

any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK;

GDPR

the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;

Verdure Plus, or us

Verdure Plus, is a trade name for 'D&S Consultancy services Ltd.' a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 08264521 whose registered office is at 26 Highfield Avenue, London. NW9 0PY

UK and EU Cookie Law

the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronxic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

User or you

any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Verdure Plus and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Verdure Plus and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

Website

the website that you are currently using, www.verdureplus.co.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

a. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

b. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

c. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;

d. "including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";

e. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

f. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

3. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Verdure Plus and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

4. For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Verdure Plus is the "data controller". This means that Verdure Plus determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

Data collected

5. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

a. name;

b. date of birth;

c. contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

d. demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;

e. IP address (automatically collected);

f. web browser type and version (automatically collected);

g. a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

h. in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

How we collect Data

6. We collect Data in the following ways:

a. data is given to us by you; and

b. data is collected automatically.

Data that is given to us by you

7. Verdure Plus will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example:

a. when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;

b. when you register with us and set up an account to receive our products/services;

c. when you make payments to us, through this Website or otherwise; 

Note: we do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties

d. when you elect to receive marketing communications from us;

e. when you use our services;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data that is collected automatically

8. To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example:

a. we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.

b. we will collect your Data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the Website, see the section below, headed "Cookies".

Keeping Data secure

9. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:

a. access to your account is controlled by a password and a user name that is unique to you.

b. we store your Data on secure servers.

10. We are certified to SOC 2. This family of standards helps us manage your Data and keep it secure.

11. Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via e-mail.

12. If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Data retention

13. Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.

14. Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Your rights

15. You have the following rights in relation to your Data:

a. Right to access - the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is "manifestly unfounded or excessive." Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.

b. Right to correct - the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

c. Right to erase - the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.

d. Right to restrict our use of your Data - the right to "block" us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.

e. Right to data portability - the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.

f. Right to object - the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

16. To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via e-mail.

17. If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO's contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

18. It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

Links to other websites

19. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

20. Verdure Plus may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Verdure Plus. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

21. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

22. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Cookies

23. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Verdure Plus uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products. Verdure Plus has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

24. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

25. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Verdure Plus to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

26. This Website may place the following Cookies:

Type of Cookie

Purpose

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

27. You can find a list of Cookies that we use in the Cookies Schedule.

28. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

29. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

30. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

31. For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

Card Details

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties

General

32. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

33. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

34. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

35. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

36. Verdure Plus reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

You may contact by email. 

Cookies

Below is a list of the cookies that we use. We have tried to ensure this is complete and up to date, but if you think that we have missed a cookie or there is any discrepancy, please let us know.

Strictly necessary

We use the following strictly necessary cookies:

Description of Cookie

Purpose

Session Cookie

We use this session cookie to remember you and maintain your session whilst you are using our website.




Analytical/performance

We use the following analytical/performance cookies:

Description of Cookie

Purpose

Analyse Cookie

We use this cookie to help us analyse how users use the website.




Functionality

We use the following functionality cookies:

Description of Cookie

Purpose

Functional cookies

We use this cookie to identify your computer and analyse traffic patterns on our website.




Targeting

We use the following targeting cookies:

Description of Cookie

Purpose

Targeting cookies

We use this cookie to enable us to show you adverts while you are browsing our website and other websites on the internet.

 

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at 

BUSINESS NAME: D & S CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD.

Trade Register Number: 8264521
VAT Number: GB150855021
Phone number: +447377977777

Business Address:
26 Highfield Avenue
London NW9 0PY
GB

Email – sanjana.karnani@verdureplus.co.uk

 

Updated:

25/05/2018 Version 1.0